Scorecard

Harefield v Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields on Mon 04 May 2009 at 1:30pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Lost by 10 runs

Match report HAREFIELD GAME ON AGAIN!!!

MEN OF FIELDS FAIL AGAIN AGAINST THE HARES (YOUNG PUPS BLAMED…)

VICTOR WORKS OUT BEST WAY TO GET THROUGH A GATE

WALTER SHINES WITH BAT AND BALL (WALTER “A”, THAT IS…)

WALTER R SHINES WITH BAT!!


As the MoF lost what was eventually a tight game, the young pups were blamed almost unanimously……… Following a cocky, Buntie-led approach at Harpenden last week, where were they for this crucial fixture?? Where was Kelly Pickler to rally the troops???

Only Chukka remained from this churlish, feisty, temperamental group of youngsters. 2 pups stepped up to the plate with him for their first game of the season, but in general it was left to the old (and very old) gits to try to sort things out – somewhat unsuccessfully in the end.

We had three “technical” old gits – 1 at school and 2 at uni, along with one further guest!!

The blame process obviously went round and in general, Harry, it’s really down to you. No reason but it was the first name to come to mind…..

Anyway, despite an early attempt to cancel due to the morning’s rain, Dab advised that “some of the chaps were already on the way…”

We duly arrived and Godders was only 10 minutes away. Around an hour or so later Godders arrived to join us while we were fielding…. The Dab had apparently had to spin a coin and lost. It was still drizzling.

A tight early spell of bowling from Walter A and Stirling produced some real pressure – catches were being taken and our “Dickensian” wicket keeper – you can guess who this might be… was stopping the ball all over the place (having remembered a box this week). Stirling took a stunning c&b based on the fact he couldn’t get out of the way as his full toss was travelling straight back at him like an exocet.

Shep took a catch in the deep off Walter A and Stirling bamboozled the openers with his pace. Fortunately he was bowling with the breeze - otherwise………

Wickets fell, rain fell and Chukka fell (a few times).

Our guest – Tim – was diving all over the boundary making some tremendous stops but eventually the striking of our nemesis from last year – a Zimbabwean international cricketer - got the better of him.

It was up to the Jock to tame him – even with all 37 of his deliveries landing in the correct end of the strip, our nemesis couldn’t find a shot for 4 – then Will had a go……. It was at this point that he obviously decided he didn’t like getting wet, or was on a promise, or had a beer waiting for him as he despatched the ball into Northwood, Rickmansworth and Maple Cross respectively, retiring on 114 not out!!

One ball flew over Victor’s head into a garden. 2 points here….

1. If Victor was in the correct position he would have taken the catch – vague recollections of Stirling and Buntie in Bury St Edmonds spring to mind.
2. Victor stumbled over the low fence to retrieve the ball and then was helpfully advised by the umpire that the gate was open and could be strolled through much more easily!!

Despite this, wickets for Godders, Will and Victor as well resulted in a score of 203 from the allotted 35 overs.

Then it was teatime. A word for tea. Awesome.

There was even some left despite Chukka being there.

Dimsung; Sarnies; Ice cream; Pate; Scones with jam and cream; Cakes; Fruit Salad etc etc etc. Great prep for running between the wickets…..

As we obviously only had 1 of the successful pups team playing, we had to open up with Old Gits – Rookie and Stirling – guess who was number 2……

After 8 balls Rookie was on 17 not out with 2 fours and a six already – eventually ending up falling just short of his 50. Great knock. And the rain had stopped.

There were one or two worries based on historical umpiring decisions at this ground which came somewhat to the fore as Godders was out…….. twice…..

First of all caught behind, only to be told when asking the umpire “are you giving me out” in an obvious unaggressive approach – “well if you’re walking it is, otherwise no!” Godders remained (With much consternation ensuing).

He was out a little later LBW. Some 4 yards down the pitch outside of his crease!!! Up went the finger – possibly before the appeal. LBW to the shortest person on the pitch – no – Chukka had not changed sides – a young colt was playing for them. Will smiled – his literary juices were flowing – Godders’ facebook was going to be flooded with his input regarding this dismissal.

That was until the same lad got Will.

Jock only lasted a few balls, and went back to sit next to Chukka who was dreading the fact that he was soon to be batting. This fear was linked with the appearance of our Zimbabwean with ball in hand making batsmen jump around.

Victor was striking the ball well with a solid 30+ runs until finally out with a mis-timed lofted drive.

Chukka’s fear was well founded as off he went to bat. Jock nipped into the changing room and came back to watch Chukka coming back. It was as though a white flag had been raised – but at least this was a pup who’d made it!!

As the Dab went out to bat a voice was heard to say “Do you think he’ll make it out there..” Well it did appear to be a leisurely stroll to the crease…The final fling was the Dab nurdling and Tim connecting well.

However there was one additional point. Walter was striking the ball straight, offside, legside, square………. Yes this was Walter A, with an excellent 21 runs. Well they say the talent skips a generation on occasion.

We fell 10 runs short (having given away about 16 runs in misfields) but have to bear in mind that our nemesis did retire early.

However what would it have been had some of the pups played?

Banter ensued about football – this time last year Godders was distraught about Leicester City. This year he’s on about back-to-back promotions…. Lucky TT (who was in Las Vegas) wasn’t around to take him up on the bet.

Gooners and Mancs traded thoughts about the forthcoming chumps league game, whilst Jock kept chatting to Chukka about fielding mishaps (despite having dropped a catch himself near the end – claiming it was a bump ball).

As for a sweater moment – there were several options – quite a lot of Walter family moments, but it had to be Victor realising that the gate was open…..

A good bunch of guys to play against, along with their organiser – Paul J, who apparently “puts on his whites so he can tell us what to do, but doesn’t do anything else!!”

Gents – our first competitive game of the season, a fine effort but just short – however – it’s the closest we’ve got to this lot so well done to all.

Remember Walter A will be a year larger next year!!!!

As we approach those balmy evenings at Verulamium, with smiling faces, lively banter, the smell of freshly mown grass and free flowing pints of Pride in The 6 Bells, linked with the joy of a good old British summer remember the old rallying call……………….

BRING ON THE BITTERMEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Harefield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
203 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anthony Walter6.0133133.005.50
Peter Moss6.0121121.003.50
Paul Evans6.0135135.005.83
Duncan McAllister6.012700.004.50
Simon Shepard6.0036136.006.00
William Jones5.0049224.509.80

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
193

(0.0 overs)
    
Rob Walter Bowled  47
Peter Moss Caught  10 1
Paul Evans Lbw  23 1
Simon Shepard Caught  31 1
William Jones Caught  1 1
Duncan McAllister Bowled  4
(G) Tim Coulton Stumped  17
David Clamp Bowled  1
Gary Fisher Bowled  1
Anthony Walter Caught  21
Richard Jones Not Out  1
John Smith  

Harefield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.