Scorecard

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields v Marshalswicket on Wed 08 Jun 2016 at 6pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Won by 5 runs

Match report Anal Un-Plugged
“Anal takes one up the Kyber Pass” Says TT
“We didn’t just beat them we rectum” says Wilks

And so it was after circa 73887 messages on whatsapp the BBC was right and the inappropriately named accuweather was wrong the game was on. Whilst Dunstable was under 6 feet of water St Albans had an unexpected drought, much to the delight of the newly “retired” Leslie and Rookie who had spent the day pottering around their gardens.

And so we arrived at Verulanium to play the ex Bitterman, Anal’s new team called Marshalswicket they arrived by the “rear” entrance but I am sure I don’t need to tell you that.

TT stood in for Wilks who was late for the toss apparently he was the biggest tosser we could find. He chose to bat and off we went with Gatwick taking off like a Concorde with some tremendous shots all around the wicket scoring a quickfire 18 .

Leslie was anchoring the innings fully immersing himself in his new role as a pensioner next in were Dessie and Bitters they came and went quicker than Big J in a titty bar to be replaced by Wilks and Dover who increased the rate again it was all looking good.

A slight slowing at the end (not at all influenced by me going into bat) resulted in a total of 131 competitive but not ungettable (if that is a word)

Early tight spells from TT ,Bitters,Dessie and Bomber however made the total V difficult after 10 overs they were on 33 needing now ten an over. We were home and dry so we thought however terrible fielding especially by myself allowed them back into the game.

Appropriately for a team run by a bloke called Anal they had a strong rear end all their big hitters came in and suddenly the total looked in sight. On came Cinderella himself (as he always arrives late) Insect and Dessie coming back on to plug Anal’s advance and so we secured victory despite a notable 6 Wides from Dessie (all in one ball) in the penultimate over

The Mof march goes on and I get to make at least 10 jokes about a bottom thank the lord for Anal and his bunch of Anus’s and God bless the Mofs long may we keep winning.

One foot note special mention to Stella who I've just noticed neither batted nor bowled and umpired for 20 overs without even a mumble of a moan true team man big fella respect !!!! .. and he was the last one to leave the pub great Mofage Stell

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
125

(20.0 overs)
    
Dave Bramall Bowled  18 5 3 1 360.0
Alan Crowther Not Out  27 13 3 1 207.69
Jon Fisher Bowled  4 2 1 200
Keegan Fourie Caught  8 6 1 133.33
Ben Walker Caught  22 13 1 1 169.23
Paul Wilkinson Not Out  27 18 2 150.0
Stephen Bonfield Bowled  7 7 100
Rob Walter Not Out  5 5 100
Tim Griffiths Caught  1 3 33.33
David Cole Not Out  1 3 33.33
Mark Hamblin Not Out  0
Stephen Nicklin  

Marshalswicket Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Marshalswicket Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
120 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jon Fisher3.001300.004.33
Tim Griffiths3.00717.002.33
Stephen Bonfield3.0020210.006.67
Keegan Fourie3.001300.004.33
Dave Bramall3.002800.009.33
David Cole2.0019119.009.50
Rob Walter3.0020120.006.67