Scorecard

Killigrew v Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields on Thu 05 May 2016 at 6pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Lost by 42 runs

Match report AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
Wheels fall off Fields bus…….
New Day sinks as does Fields winning record…………
Global warming reaches Kiligrew…………….
Bomber and Shep in run fest (sorry run out fest)…………
Dingo and Turps look forward to 5 day cricket..
This will be a short report as there was not much to rejoice in tonight. Following hot on the heels of the A teams magnificent performance in the season opener against Verulum it was the B teams turn to pull on the shirt of honour. The sun shone and global warming has definitely reached Greenwood Park; the usual 14 jumpers per person were not required and indeed sunhats and shades were the order of the day.
As is the norm in first class cricket now, the away team declined to toss and we elected to insert Kiligrew. The fact that half the Kiligrew team were hiding behind the bushes before the game, so as to give the impression that they only had 5 players was probably a bit of a give away that we should have batted first, but if insertion had worked for TT surely it was the way to go. Kiligrew knew which end of the bat to hold and started well despite some accurate stuff from Dingo and Desmond. Field’s fielding was in general good, but the wicket was true and the score progressed at a steady rate. Eventually wickets fell. Desmond missed out on his hatrick but was soon rattling the timber; Coley bamboozled; Bomber struck but pick of the bowling came from Leslie who ambled in and made the batsmen amble out (I think three of them ambled out). Special mention must go to Postie who took a full length diving catch (forward and across). So a total of 140 was set. Tough but not impossible.
MoFs opened up with Turps and Dingo. They batted well, the purists would have loved it. They stuck to Rookie’s 111 ball rule and took the score on to 60 off 10. Turps holed out on 25, Dingo retired on 25 and then the fun and games started. Beefy, Gatwick, Shep poor. Desmond hit some lusty blows and was then indoctrinated as a full member of MoFs by becoming Bombers 1000 run out victim for the club. Coley, Brains, Stella came and went and it was left to Leslie and the returning Dingo to take Fields beyond the 100 but a way off victory.
Gimp hat – Victor for running himself out.
Jumper – Bomber for running everyone else out.
Anyway at least we can hope for a Villareal win…………………….oh BOLLOCKS




Killigrew Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
146 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Niel3.0011111.003.67
Dave Bramall1.001300.0013.00
Andrew Turpin2.00700.003.50
Simon Shepard3.002100.007.00
Keegan Fourie3.0028128.009.33
David Cole3.002300.007.67
Simon Kirton2.0020120.0010.00
Alan Crowther2.001033.335.00
Mark Hamblin1.00800.008.00

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b  
for 10 wickets
8
104

(19.4 overs)
    
Andrew Turpin Bowled  28 18 3 155.56
Matt Niel Run out  37 22 5 168.18
Simon Kirton Caught  2 2 100
Dave Bramall Caught  0 2 0
Simon Shepard Run out  2 2 100
Keegan Fourie Run out  14 7 2 200
Stephen Bonfield Bowled  1 2 50.0
Mark Hamblin Caught  0 2 0
Alan Crowther Not Out  5 4 125.00
Chris Parker Bowled  0 2 0
David Cole Bowled  2 2 100
Stephen Nicklin  

Killigrew Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.