Scorecard

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields v Verulam on Wed 04 May 2016 at 6pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report MOFs vs Verulam
Wednesday 4th May 2016
The Lords of St Albans, aka Verulamium Park
World leaders confirm that Global warming is definitely upon us as MOF cricket starts in glorious sunshine
Victorious and glorious – we’ll take the f****** lot between the 9 of us as Chukka and Ant get stuck on the trains
Chants of “are you Stevie Wonder in disguise” as partially sighted Scotsman appears at long-off for MOFs
5000-1 bet comes up trumps as TT catches a high one off his own bowling and offers a catching master class to TPO and Big J
Desmond does a terrific impersonation of Bunty’s fielding by letting one slip through the legs
Newbies batting master class as nettles cleared with ease
The new season started at 5.15pm sharp down the 6 bells as Captain Fantastic TT held a council of war and we had a few sharpeners. Closely followed by one or two more sharpeners at the pitch as TT revealed his traditional pre-match picnic – including Chilli nuts and Psycho scratchings! The confidence was high as Captain Fantastic won the toss and put the oppo into bat. The magnificent nine strode out into the sunset. TT checked his copious notes and declared that Ant would open the bowling. However Ant was still an hour away so Plan B was tossing the ball to Wilkie. First ball was an absolute beauty, completely bamboozling the batsman with pace, turn and length. The batsman mistakenly thought it was a shit, long-hop and wound up a big pull to leg. Big mistake as his timbers came crashing down – 0 for 1 off 1 ball. Dot balls kept coming with Verulam giving Wilkie’s bowling way too much respect and wickets tumbling as Bitters produced some quality debut bowling. Even Big J (sorry Big J) got in on the act with a top draw first over and only coming slightly unstuck in his second over when his confidence was undermined when Jock must have thought he was appearing in a new Specsavers’ advert. A gentle push towards Jock at long off was followed by Jock doing his best Keystone Cops impression by running away from the ball as it gently crossed the boundary – you couldn’t make it up. Desmond joined in the Keystone Cops theme with a classic long barrier only to be outdone by the vagaries of the Verulamium outfield as the ball skipped between his legs. Then a miracle happened – TT caught the ball and off his own bowling! It was spinning like a gyroscope and as TT tried to escape, the ball seemed to follow him and all of a sudden it was in his hands. Fuck me amazing – apparently for his next miracle God has promised to give the Emirates an atmosphere! Stats below show how good the bowling was (and/or how shit their batting was!). Very few full tosses and we pitched the ball up to the batsman so no easy runs. Only 4 wides, 1 no ball and no byes - as Postie was in sparkling form. Verulam - all out for 69. Great job by the B team.
Bowling:
Wilkie 2 overs 1 for 3
Bitters 2 overs 2 for 3
Big J 2 overs 0 for 17
TT 2 overs 1 for 1
Jock 2 overs 1 for 1
Desmond 2 overs 2 for 2
Chukka 2 overs 1 for 6
Smashie 2 overs 0 for 10
TPO 1 over 1 for 5
Insect 1 over 0 for 2

Catches:
Wilkie 1
TT 1
Postie 1

Catches Dropped (new category – as catches win matches):
TPO 1
Big J 1

So only 70 needed – surely we couldn’t fuck it up from here? In went Big J and Bitters. Big J then departed for 1 leaving Desmond to join fellow debutant – cue some great hitting with Bitters striking the ball better than Daniel Sturridge against Villareal and twice hitting the back of the nettle patch before retiring. We were on about 50 after 5 overs. Victory seemed very likely and TT wanted to juggle the batting order. Dab was not happy with this strategy “TT – don’t fuck around. We’ve lost matches from this position before. Godders captaincy springs to mind (note: sorry Godders but you’ve got to come back down to earth sometime). Finish it off.” So TT stuck with his strong batting line up and put himself in!! His decision was vindicated as he hit the winning runs with as fine a “gay waft” that you will ever see – Captain Fantastic does it again! MOFs win by 9 wickets with 12 overs to spare!

Well played all. Great all round team performance (although Insect’s role was limited to 1 over bowling and 1 over fielding followed by 8 overs umpiring!). Terrific debuts for Bitters and Desmond.

Now come on A team don’t fuck up the winning streak against Killigrew!!

Batting:
Big J 1
Bitters 28 (retired)
Desmond 29 (retired)
Smashie 5 not out
TT 9 not out

Jumper: unsurprisingly to Jock

Verulam Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w  
for 10 wickets
2
71 (19.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Wilkinson2.00515.002.50
Jon Fisher2.00321.501.50
Nizam Memon2.001700.008.50
Tim Griffiths2.00818.004.00
Keegan Fourie1.50321.501.64
Duncan McAllister2.00111.000.50
David Clamp2.00600.003.00
Trevor Merriden2.001000.005.00
Martin Ferguson2.00515.002.50
Anthony Walter1.00200.002.00

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w  
for 1 wickets
2
72

(4.5 overs)
    
Nizam Memon Bowled  1 2 50.0
Jon Fisher Not Out  28 9 3 2 311.11
Keegan Fourie Not Out  27 11 3 1 245.45
Trevor Merriden Not Out  5 4 125.00
Martin Ferguson  
Keegan Fourie  
Tim Griffiths  
Stephen Nicklin  
Anthony Walter  
Paul Wilkinson  
Duncan McAllister  
Trevor Merriden  

Verulam Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.