Scorecard

Crabtree v Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields on Wed 13 May 2015 at 6pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report

GENERAL ELECTION 2015
(Crabtree Away)
Rothampstead in the Summer sun
Polls indicated a Close run
Exit poll showed shock result
In the strangest Election for many years, last night there was a deep shock in waiting as the GF took what looked like a commanding position in the polls, but at the end Crabtree formed a majority in parliament.
End result:
Labour (GF) 156 off 20 for 6
Conservatives (C) 160 off 19
Greens: (Nick Bennett): did not play
Lib Dems: Dingo (Devastated at the result)

It was a negotiated toss, as with only 5 GFers tuned up at 6pm, Dingo suggested we bat first. The rules agreed of no LBW, 2 runs for a No ball and wides was to become critical. The electoral commission will have to urgently look into the possible gerrymandering.
Fozzy was first to declare with 7 seats in the bag. Dover (south) then showed strongly with 32 seats not out, giving a good lead. Chukka (a possible party leader) then went on to poll 25 not out. The possibilities for a strong labour government was looking good. Bilbo… after taking 6 seats, was run out by the opposition in what was possibly a poor call. He was not happy and his swearing of allegiance was not to the queen!
Dingo, often a labour stronghold, found his vote devastated as he came back in with a first ball duck! Oh dear.
Wilkie then had a landslide and won 38 seats. Carrying his party and bat too!
Rookie took his marginals with a quick 10, even windmill assisted bringing in 12. TPO a strong supporter to Wilkie and the party took a very respectable 156 seats.

The Crabtree party results started to come in. Wilks open the bowling and made a great run out with a direct hit. But… They had some good batsmen and they always kept up with the run rate. It got very dark towards the end and the wicket got skittish, the wicket was moving the ball around all over the place. But they got an occasional 6, which kept their run rate up and then got 6 runs from a wide or no ball that sneaked through to the boundary and (to be honest) we gave away a lot of wides and no balls, with each one giving them 2 seats the pre-election polls looked decidedly mistaken.

So in the end they needed 13 of the last 2 overs, in the gathering gloom. Which they made. 160 off 19 overs. Shame.

Jumper moments:
• Bilbo and Big J spralling all over the place in a what was a simple run-out!
• Dover tried desperately to win the jumper by attempting to break bones in his ribs after poll-axing himself stopping a ball, then (off his own bowling) trying to break his hand by catching a ball travelling at 150mph!
• Dingo by being the best bowler but only bowling 2 overs!
• Dingo by being the best batsman but only getting a duck!!
• Wilkie missing a catch on the boundary that went miles up in the air… and almost hit his head at full velocity as it passed his hands un-hindered!
• Wilkie for a direct hit run-out!
• Wilkie by having the following on the penultimate over.. dot, dot,… oh yes, we could still do this and not have to face the withering sarcasm from Bomber…. 4,4,4,6 … oh..
• Bilbo for being just a tiny bit grumpy for being given run out
• Alex for turning up, in shorts, looking like a spectator, then not batting, not fielding and changing into whites at the end “because I was freezing”… our heartfelt apologies for being an un-used sub..

So Wilkie it was (with three nominations) won the honour of the jumper.


Batting Stats
Fozzy 7
Dover 32 not out
Chukka 25 not out
Bilbo 6 run out
Dingo 0
Wilkie 38
Rookie 10
Big J 0
Windmill 10
TPO 3
Postie no postal votes allowed
Alex errr…


Chucking 0v-Wckt-Mdn-Run
Windmill 3
Wilkie 3
Fozzy 3
Dover 2
Dingo 2
Rookie 3
Chukka 1
Big J 1
Bilbo 1

I thought they were very gracious in victory and unusually did not go to the Queen to be asked to form a government, they actually invited us to attend the Engineer and have a curry.

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
156

(20.0 overs)
    
Adrian Foster Caught  7 1 1
Ben Walker Not Out  32
David Clamp Not Out  25
Steve Bagshaw Run out  6
Matt Niel b Golden Duck 0
Paul Wilkinson Not Out  38 1
Rob Walter Bowled  10 1
Nizam Memon Bowled  0
Bill Burt Run out  12
Martin Ferguson Not Out  3
Stephen Nicklin  
Gary Buck  

Crabtree Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Crabtree Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
160 (19.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bill Burt3.001800.006.00
Paul Wilkinson3.003500.0011.67
Adrian Foster3.003300.0011.00
Ben Walker2.002000.0010.00
Matt Niel2.01100.000.50
Rob Walter3.0019119.006.33
David Clamp1.00800.008.00
Nizam Memon1.00700.007.00
Steve Bagshaw1.001000.0010.00