Scorecard

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields v Verulam on Wed 08 May 2013 at 6:00pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Won by 23 runs

Match report Season 2013 – Game Two – 8th May

Men of Fields v Verulam

MOFs seal second victory of the season in convincing fashion

MOFs overcome piss poor availability to actually field a team of 11

Stella turns up with 4 whole chickens in his ‘evening snack’ box

Postie discovers his inner spin demon

TPO radar still yet to return from Barbados

After a narrow win over Killigrew last week, team MOF went into the Verulam game full of confidence. Controversy surrounding which pitch we were allocated, along with only 7 players to begin the game with, meant that the game was delayed by 15 minutes, as the MOFs somehow pulled together a team of 11 – with Rookie still ranting on about availability for the rest of the season.

Stella turned up with an enormous amount of chicken in his salad for dinner, and despite offering to others, they unsurprisingly declined.

Turps and Brains revived their opening partnership from a week ago, smashing 15 off the first two overs. Despite the pair batting together for the first two games, the communication between the wickets was certainly not a sight to admire. After hitting a beautiful shot, Turps hared off, with 3 runs in mind. Brains on the other hand, decided he had had enough after 2 runs and started practicing his shots, not realising Turps was standing next to him. With Turps almost literally tapping Brains on the shoulder, he slowly waltzed to the other end of the wicket and prevented a catastrophic run out.

After Brains was caught, Rookie came in and he and Turps continued to hit the ball to all boundaries, Turps soon reached his second 25 not out and returned to the hutch, unleashing Bunty, the Kevin Pietersen of the team. Bunty hit a quick fire 10 before being caught, giving the left handed family duo of Rookie and Insect an opportunity to continue the fine scoring rate. After Insect flicked his first ball, he was adamant a single was possible and set off. However, Rookie thought differently and screamed ‘NO!’ proving that good communication within a family is well and truly a myth. Rookie was soon after dismissed to a high edged thwack, but the MOF run rate was still high and a reasonable score looked on the cards. Insect was joined by Jock in the middle, with Insect taking a cautious approach in comparison to Jock, who struck 5 fours in his 26. After returning to the hutch, Insect was first joined by Stella and then Postie, who were both quickly dismissed. Realising that overs were running out, Insect accelerated the run rate, reaching 23, before he was caught in the outfield. This left the unbeaten duo of Jock and Turps to return to the crease with 5 balls left, although the last over charge was short lived as Jock was caught with 3 balls remaining. Nevertheless, at the halfway stage, the MOFs felt as if a decent score of 135 was very much defendable.

After a quick turn around, with the darkness and rain slowly rolling in, the MOFs were soon out in the field, ready to unleash their first class bowling unit on the variable Verulamium pitch.

MOFs started reasonably well, conceding just 22 in the first 4 overs, despite Rookie telling Windmill to ‘Get back on it’ after his first ball of the season. Tight spells from Insect and Turps ensured that the Fields stayed well on top. Turps picked up a wicket, as well as finishing off a run out after a fine piece of fielding from the one and only TPO.

TPO was brought into the attack, and, despite an over which consisted of numerous wides and no balls, managed to pick up a wicket after a fine catch behind the stumps from Postie, and only conceding 7 off the over. MOFs could smell victory as Jock bowled a superb spell, conceding just 4 runs in 2 overs. Dropped catches fell as the MOFs were guilty of being unable to close the game out. Rookie (the best left handed bowler at the club – allegedly) bowled his two before he swapped positions with Postie, with enabled him to unleash his demon Graeme Swann like bowling.

As the darkness descended and the rain began to come (which was briefly halted by a 5 minute bright pink sunset), Stella, Big Al and Postie all bowled superb spells, with each picking up a wicket and sealing a fine 23 run victory for the MOFs, although by this time everyone either wanted to find out the Tottenham score or get out of the rain, resulting in the game being ended after 19 overs. Fielding in the dark is tough to contend with, however, most MOFs dealt with it, well, everyone minus Bunty, who stood a frozen figure on one particular ball after a high shot was heading straight for him, which he failed to even vaguely see.

Nevertheless, a fine batting performance and a much improved fielding performance, with the MOFs finally learning what the phrase ‘backing up’ means, the triumphant 11 travelled to the Six Bells for sausage and chips for the first time this season with their 100% win record still intact.

JUMPER MOMENT – This week the award went to Brains, for his practising of the forward drive when he was supposed to be running.

Insect, over and out…




Batting Scorecard: Bowling Scorecard:

Brains – 6 – Caught Bunty – 2 – 12 - 0
Turps – 29 – Not Out Windmill – 2 – 10 - 0
Rookie – 16 – Caught Turps – 2 – 6 - 1
Bunty – 10 – Caught Insect – 2 – 10 - 0
Insect – 23 – Caught TPO – 1 – 7 - 1
Jock – 26 – Caught Jock – 2 – 4 - 0
Stella – 2 – LBW Rookie – 2 – 22 - 0
Postie – 2 – Caught Stella – 2 – 10 - 1
TPO – 0 – Run Out Big Al – 2 – 6 - 1
Windmill – 0 – Bowled Postie – 2 – 16 - 1
Big Al – 0 – LBW

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 6b  
for 10 wickets
16
135

(20.0 overs)
    
Chris Parker Caught  6 1
Andrew Turpin Not Out  29 3
Rob Walter Caught  16 3
Mark Bunting Caught  10 1
Anthony Walter Caught  23 3
Duncan McAllister Caught  26 5
Mark Hamblin Lbw  2
Stephen Nicklin Caught  2
Martin Ferguson Run out  0
Bill Burt Bowled  0
Allen Nicklin Lbw  0
Paul Anstee  Trousered

Verulam Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Verulam Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
112 (19.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Bunting2.001200.006.00
Bill Burt2.001000.005.00
Andrew Turpin2.00616.003.00
Anthony Walter2.001000.005.00
Martin Ferguson1.00717.007.00
Duncan McAllister2.00400.002.00
Rob Walter2.002200.0011.00
Mark Hamblin2.0010110.005.00
Allen Nicklin2.00818.004.00
Stephen Nicklin2.0016116.008.00