Scorecard

Killigrew v Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields on Thu 02 May 2013 at 6:00pm
Garden Fields Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Slimline Scot shrugs off fetlock to blaze victory vs Killigrew

Wilks gives MCC forward defensive masterclass

Myopic Masseur Shep keeps it tight

TC strikes with deadly long hop

TPO leaves radar in Barbados

Greenwood Park, covered in snow just five weeks ago, shone like a mirage in the sun as MOFs emerged from their hibernation, blinking in the light for the first game of a new season….the traditional day-night 20-20 curtain raiser against Killigrew.

In fact it was the first game that many had played in the sunshine for two years, following last season’s washout.

But shaking off the rust, MOFs stormed to a superb five wicket win with just two balls to spare, led by the freshly shrunken Jock, two stones lighter (but still with some way to go) and inspired by the return of the newly enlarged TC.

The Slimline Scot, maybe lighter but clearly not any fitter, hobbled round the field like a broken carthorse with a pulled fetlock – but William Wallace-like, was still able to come in and smite two clean boundaries in the last over to clinch the battle, sorry, the game.



At least Jock ended the game better than he started it – he proved his record as a useless tosser by guessing wrongly as the coin went up, thus ensuring that MOFs had to bat last in fading light. They also had to field with three substitutes procured from the opposition after the late arrival of the local firm of master workshysters, Rookie & Son, as well as TPO, who was surprisingly not on holiday.



Taking the field, MOFs opened up with Turps and Wilks, who bowled a steady couple of overs each, with Turps securing his first wicket of the season by surprising the batsman with a rare straight one, with 1-5 and Wilks looking good once he had loosened up.





Next up were the Slimline Scot and the Portly Locksmith, with the latter grabbing a wicket when the batsman pushed one to Shep, who having resisted handing Jock his physio’s business card yet again, and despite peering from behind a new pair of Grandad-style spectacles in the covers, managed to see and cling on to a gentle catch. (did he go to Specsavers Watford?). Jock took 0-15 off his two overs and Bomber 1-13.

The Jock then had to remove himself from the field after worsening his fetlock pull by trying to field one off his own bowling, but by then Rookie & Son had arrived as well as TPO.

By this stage, the Killigrew opener no.4 were in full flow….not what MOFs next two bowlers Insect and Windmill wanted to see.



Windmill went for 19 off his two overs and Insect, despite some good deliveries which beat the bat, for 14.

Turps, as stand in skipper for the Jock, then brought on the myopic masseur Shep at the pavilion end and TPO at the football end. Shep, despite failing to attend a single net during the winter, somehow bowled a tight spell of 0-5 from his two overs, but TPO had left his radar on the top of Mt Blanc or Barbados and his rhythm in Cape Town or somewhere and asked to be withdrawn from the attack after just one over.

The final two bowlers, TC and Rookie, proved to be the secret weapons…..TC produced a deadly long hop which Turps somehow clung on to at square leg, while Rookie enticed the Killigrew no.5 down the wicket with a flighted delivery, only to beat him in the flight and for Postie behind the stumps to nonchalantly remove the bails and see him on his way. Rookie ended with 1-7 and TC 1-10.

Chasing 113, MOFs got off to an interesting start with the sun setting behind the bowlers arm making it impossible to see the ball from one end. However this worked in Masterblaster Brains’ favour as he tried to take the Killigrew attack apart blind….and producing an offdrive of such ferocity it ricocheted back off a brick wall halfway to the bowler.

It didn’t last, and Brains lost his off stump to be replaced by Wilks. With Turps either blocking seven bells, or should that be Six Bells, out of it or edging for singles at one end, and Wilks producing an MCC Textbook forward defensive masterclass during a long maiden over, the Jock was heard to ask whether the boys were playing for tea.

But gradually the pace was increased, helped by the sun setting behind the bowler making it much easier to see. Wilks got his pull shot working nicely until he was caught for 20 and TC also looked good until being run out.

Turps and Bomber kept the score ticking over until Turps retired on 30, while Bomber contributed a useful 12 and Shep, despite peering even more keenly through his specs as the light faded, a quick 13.

But cometh the hour, cometh the Jock and Big Al, who scored five important singles to give the Jock the strike.

Nevertheless, with 10 needed from the final over, in growing darkness, it looked touch and go. However, the Jock hobbled his way up and down the wicket, and then firstly smashed an off drive for four and square cut another boundary to give MOFs a great victory by five wickets with two balls remaining.








Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 9b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
16
114

(20.0 overs)
    
Andrew Turpin Not Out  30 2
Chris Parker Bowled  3
Paul Wilkinson Caught  20 3
Nick Martin Run out  6
Stephen Bonfield Run out  12
Simon Shepard Caught  13
Allen Nicklin Not Out  5
Duncan McAllister Not Out  9
Anthony Walter  
Rob Walter  
Martin Ferguson  
Bill Burt  

Killigrew Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Killigrew Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
113 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Turpin2.00515.002.50
Paul Wilkinson3.011000.003.33
Duncan McAllister2.001500.007.50
Stephen Bonfield2.0013113.006.50
Anthony Walter2.001400.007.00
Simon Shepard2.00500.002.50
Martin Ferguson1.001100.0011.00
Bill Burt2.00717.003.50
Rob Walter2.0010110.005.00
Nick Martin2.00000.000.00