Garden Fields Cricket Club Men of Fields squad

Men of Fields

Captain : Martin Ferguson

Member of the backwards bowling club since 2002. Currently undergoing rejuvenation treatment at Flamsteadbury Farm and Marlborough School.

Vice Captain : The Secretary

I make sure the mighty Men of Fields are happy and relaxed by tending to their every need. I rub them when they are sore and I soothe them when they are angry. I am always there when they need me. I am very good at my job.

Fixtures Secretary : Nick Knapp

A number eleven batsmen with TT like catching ability. Famed for one run out and still living off it! Equally at home at the crease or in Langley Crescent gardens.
Players
Fozzy (Adrian Foster)
Often referred to as a muppet; - Best Friend - Kermit; - Secret soft spot for Miss Piggy; - As mad as the Swedish chef;- Plays cricket like Animal
Pammie (James) Andersen
Pammie - erratic left arm bowler and moderately better batsman.
Dingo Bob

...a nickname given to a well-endowed male as it bares a resemblance to a dingo's...

hey dingo, hows it hangin'? ;)
Stephen Bonfield
A lockable chap who's physical appearance seems to hold endless appeal to my team mates.A proven event organiser who is often called upon to arrange "pop up" type celebrations normally once every 3 years 
Gary Buck
The greatest wicketkeeper never to play in that position for GFCC; a global conspiracy to rival Roswell, Area 51, the disappearance of Lord Lucan and how Carlton Palmer and Jeff Thomas ever got to play for England. Also rumoured to be the Jock's lovechild.
Mark Bunting
Trouble! Keen motivator of all team members, especially when they need reminding to run faster / more often! Have been known to find 'trouble' and impersonate a tramp on a packed rush hour Thameslink train on the way back from Lords(oops!)
Bill Burt
Windmill
David Clamp
Can run fast between the wooden sticks. Oh and it was never ever my jumper.
Alan Crowther

Bald

Over 50 (but so youthful you wouldn't believe it)

Patrick Donovan
The Don (Bradman not Corleone): Been around forever: Can often be found drinking with Big Al.
Paul Evans

Right Arm Very Slooooww

2015/16 Premiership Champions

Gary Fisher
Very much an all rounder, although a bit less round in recent years. Single figure batsman who sometimes has to use two hands behind the stumps. Enjoys the beer and the banter at least as much as the cricket.
Jon Fisher

The clubs only canonized player. 

Born Oct 14th 1469....and yet still not the oldest player in the team.

Keegan Fourie

Left arm medium pace all over the place bowler. Right hand willow whisperer (more often than not the willow doesn’t listen).

(G) Merlin Glynn
Stuck in Texas....Trying to find my way back to St Albans for good...
Tim Griffiths
Liverpool's greatest left arm swing bowling export,and Garden Field's one true athlete. A teetotal,who's love for ' working out ' is surpassed only by his ability to stave off injury
Mark Hamblin
A supporter of "The Arsenal" and lover of the greatest tipple known to man ~ Stella! Member of the 'Big Dave' Fan Club. Objective - Being 'ONLY' 39 - keep the team average age down!!!
William Jones
A genuine all-rounder, an incredibly slow bowler and a batter with the technique of a hockey player. Currently on loan to the Warwickshire CC academy however has been linked with a return to GFCC for the summer of 2010*.

*dependent on successful contract negotiations.
Neil Manson
A cricketing virgin and OKC neighbour, possibly the only scottish gooner we know...
Nick Martin
Currently in Perth, Australia resting for the 2010 season!
Duncan McAllister
Can't keep gob shut when I should..... Am getting very old, but not as old as The Dab - however, he can hold his liquor...
Trevor Merriden
Hey, great mates! Smashie here! Used to work for "Fab FM", in the days before young, 'irreverent' DJs. Now I'm a cultural force on "Radio Quiet" where I like to reminisce about the good old days - and try not to talk about my all my good work for Cheri-dee.
Peter Moss
Never consider doing anything too quickly, particularly moving on a cricket field! I blame the medication.
Allen Nicklin
Nickname: Big Al Best sledger in the world, known to appeal for LBW from the pavillion. Ask him about good pubs and real ale and he'll bore you for hours. Specializes in London Pub Tours. Now enjoying a life of retirement
Stephen Nicklin
Known as Postie (the best wicket keeper the Men of Fields has ever had)
Simon Shepard
RHB / RM / slightly less ataxic than bomber Non stop happiness from start to finish is my mantra on life.
John Smith
A demon Left Arm Spinner, Cat-like fielding reflexes and a Collingwood-esque batting style. Sadly these skills only come to light after several pints...
Andrew Turpin
Roles include: Tour Finesmeister; Supplier of Doughnuts by Royal Appointment to Bomber; Official Club Adviser on Using Feet to Spinners. Interests include: Picking Pears from the Big PawPaw
Ben Walker
Wallop. 
Anthony Walter
Insect AKA Chief Statto Officer

Youngest member of the MOF. Holder of the one true bisexual chinaman delivery. Tour Finemaster number 3. Back from tax dodging in Birmingham and now a fully fledged London commuter. Deluded Arsenal supporter.
Rob Walter
The One Shot Wonder, No. 2 Wicket Keeper & top left arm bowler - Usually "Busy Doing Nothing" most of the time. Excels at launching ball after ball to cow corner, usually for 6, the player with the easiest wagon wheel to create.. Scored runs for fun in 2009 but on a bit of a lull since then.....
Paul Wilkinson
A 'Woollyback' Liverpool fan - I'm best known for 'shirt-tight marking' the sausage and chips at the 6 Bells and for being the dad of Tim Griffiths' catching coach - my daughter Martha aged 4
Performance history
SeasonMatchesWonDrawnTiedLostCancelledAbandoned
All137615042281
2018221100650
2017251100581
2016181000440
2015235201150
201414730310
20135300200
20121100000
20106100320
2009231200830